Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon Youtube Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – TAYMA Online Purchase
 
  1. Introduction
 
  1. The Company pledges to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). Unless as otherwise specified, capitalised terms defined and used in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in this privacy policy.
 
  1. We use modern encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, emails and email address, telephone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. Ordering information is encrypted so that it cannot be read during transmission. All of your personal information will be treated as confidential information and can only be accessed by those of our employees who have a need to use such information.
 
  1. Cookies
 
We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience at our Website. Cookies are information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us recognise you when you return to this Website and accordingly personalise this Website for you. Information collected from these cookies shall be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
  1. Personal data we collect
 
  1. The Company collects and holds various types of your personal data, which includes:-
 
(i)        Name;
 
(ii)       Contact details including telephone number, mailing address, email address; and
 
(iii)      Payment method that you used, including the details of such payment, such as your credit card information or Paypal account information.
 
  1. Purpose of collection
 
  1. The personal data collected will be used for the following purposes:-
 
(i)        Your user account registration;
 
(ii)       Fulfilling and processing orders for products and services;
 
(iii)      Responding to inquiries, suggestions and opinions; and
 
(iv)      Fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.
 
  1. For the setting up of your user account, you must provide us with your name, email address and mailing address. As for your placing of an order with us, you must provide us with your payment information (i.e. credit card information or Paypal account information) and your mailing address.
 
  1. The provision of personal data is voluntary. However, the Company may not be able to fulfill the purposes stated above or provide services to you if such data has not been provided. The Company may contact you to verify the accuracy of the data supplied. The Company will not retain personal data longer than as necessary.
 
  1. Direct Marketing
 
  1. Notwithstanding the above, the Company intends to use your personal data to market or promote products or services, or to conduct activities as follows:-
 
(i)        Sending information in relation to the Company’s products and services, activities, promotions, and events;
 
(ii)       Marketing and promoting activities for us, our vendors, business partners and other selected companies;
 
(iii)      Joint marketing schemes with other third parties;
 
(iv)      Customising personalised marketing and promotional information (including benefits and privileges) to you;
 
(v)       Collecting statistical information, conducting analysis for business analysis purposes;
 
(vi)      Evaluation and further enhancement of products and services; or
 
(vii)     Fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.
 
  1. Before we use your personal information for direct marketing, we need your consent. Please indicate your consent by checking the appropriate box when you are creating your user account with us on this Website. You may at any time without charge, request the Company to change your preference chosen in respect of the usage of your personal data for direct marketing and not to use your personal data in direct marketing. Should you wish to update your preference at any time, please contact the Company’s Customer Service Representative.
 
  1. Transfer of personal data
 
  1. All personal data you give to the Company is kept confidential and protected, but the Company may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:-
 
(i)        any other company within the Company’s group of companies, whether within or outside Hong Kong, for any of the purposes stated in this form. If you do not wish the Company to transfer as such, please inform the Company’s Customer Service Representative through the contact details specified below;
 
(ii)       any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of the Company’s business; and
 
(iii)      any person to whom the Company, in its belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.
 
  1. We may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that would identify an individual (i.e. name, mailing address, email address, credit card or Paypal information). We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party without your consent.
 
  1. Rights of access and update of personal data
 
  1. You may check whether the Company holds any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update or correction, or request a copy of your personal data held by the Company by contacting our Customer Service Representative through the contact details specified below.
 
  1. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before processing your request. A reasonable fee may be charged to cover administrative costs. We will respond to you within a reasonable time.
 
  1. Other information
 
  1. If the Company decides to change this privacy policy, it will publish the amended policy on this Website, so that you will always be aware of the Company’s policies and practices in relation to personal data.
 
  1. If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Customer Service Representative:
 
(i)        by telephone: +852 2525 5280 (during business hours: Monday to Friday, 10:00 am to 6:00pm) (Hong Kong is GMT +8);
 
(ii)       by e-mail: tayma@taymajewellery.com; or
 
(iii)      by mail: Tayma Page and Associates Limited, Shop 109, 1/F Prince’s Building, Central, Hong Kong.